New rules for Denmark Permanent Residence

 

Denmark has introduced new rules for Permanent Residency which, are applicable for applications submitted for PR on or after 1st July 2012.

The following are the changes introduced:

  • Elimination of the current requirement for citizenship, which can be met by citizenship activities or citizenship test
  • Requiring that you must have lived legally in Denmark for at least 5 years
  • Requiring that the applicant must have passed minimum Danish Test 1 (former Danish Test 2)
  • Requiring that you must have been in regular employment or training at least 3 years within the last 5 years (both part-and full-time jobs are included)
  • Special rules for applicants who have reached retirement age, disability pensioners and refugees who have lived legally in this country for over the last 8 years and has demonstrated its commitment to integration

The extension of minimum stay of 5 years is considered as a positive move of Danish government towards its efforts to make overseas skilled professionals live for more years in Denmark. Also, a relaxation is given in the form of acceptance of part times jobs towards requisition of 3 years work experience in last 5 years.

For more information, log on www.settleindenmark.com

Know about your eligibility for Denmark PR via Denmark Greencard Scheme, just fill our simple Evaluation Form.

You can also call on our toll free number for expert guidance, just dial 1800 103 1555.

Get more updates regarding Denmark on https://www.facebook.com/settleindenmark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Protected by WP Anti Spam