Positive List for Settling or Working in Denmark

If you have been offered a job in a profession currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals, you have particularly easy access to the Danish labour market. These professions are listed on the Positive List. The scheme also applies to persons who have applied for asylum in Denmark.

 

Positive List for Settling or Working in Denmark

 
If you already hold a Danish residence permit based on family reunification or asylum, or hold a residence permit on humanitarian grounds, you do not need a work permit in order to work in Denmark.

It is your own responsibility to obtain a work permit if you are required to. If you work illegally in Denmark, you risk deportation, and you and your employer risk fine or imprisonment.

 

The Positive List

 

The Positive List consists of a number of professions currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals.

 

Conditions

 

Your job must be listed on the Positive List. Furthermore, you must have a written job contract or job offer which specifies salary and employment conditions. Salary and employment conditions must correspond to Danish standards.

 

The minimum educational level required for a position on the Positive List is a Professional Bachelor’s degree, such as a pedagogue. In some cases, you must obtain a Danish authorisation. This is explicitly stated on the Positive List. For example, foreign-trained doctors must be authorised by the Danish Health and Medicines Authority.

 

Source: http://www.nyidanmark.dk/en-us/coming_to_dk/work/positivelist/positive-list.htm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *